Saturday, September 13, 2008

Points Milestone - Jens_Klausen - 1k

The same day he joins, Jens_Klausen passed the 1,000 points milestone!

Already returning 4 work units, he has received 1,920 points from folding with his fast GPU system. He sits 428,597th of 1,071,762 all-time folders. Great stuff mate.

New Team Member - Jens_Klausen

klausendk from YouTube has decided to join our team for a while folding under the name Jens_Klausen.

From Denmark, he's posted his own folding video online - Folding@Home on a NVIDIA 8500GT GPU which features his NVIDIA 8500GT class GPU (specifically an ASUS EN8500GT SILENT MAGIC graphics card) crunching through a work unit.



Welcome to the Team mate.

Points Milestone - rossqo - 5k

It was quite a while ago when rossqo passed the 1k points milestone but he has now finally got his 5,000 points milestone!

A big 1,250 point work unit was returned in the last 24 hours to push him past the milestone, and because of this particular work unit's points reward, we can tell what sort of machine he is folding with - Playstation 3!

Exactly 10 work units have been returned and 5,596 points added to the Aussie Rules Footy points total thanks to his efforts. He now sits 271,814th of 1,071,246 all-time folders. Great stuff mate!

Friday, September 12, 2008

New Top 10 Team Member - Lahm_Family_PS3

Lahm_Family_PS3 has folded its way into the Team's top 10, taking 9th position on the leaderboard edging aside Greg and mikael who now sit 10th and 11th respectively.

Returning 27 work units for 13,840 points, my 2nd PS3 now takes 167,379th position out of 1,070,584 all-time folders.

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Points Milestone - bec_clarke - 1k

My cousin bec_clarke joined the Team quite a while ago now, in fact it was in August last year that she returned her 1st work unit, but it has been a long wait for her 1,000 points milestone. The delay has mostly been due to some computer troubles, so she can be forgiven haha.

She has returned 5 work units so far for a total of 1,046 points. This places her 524,029th of 1,069,256 all-time folders. Great stuff cuz.

Monday, September 8, 2008

Points Milestone - Lahm_Family_PS3 - 10k

Joining less than a fortnight ago, my 2nd PS3 - Lahm_Family_PS3 has just passed the 10,000 points milestone!

It has now made 10,545 points for the team from 14 work units which places it 14th on the team leaderboard. It's obviously going to be pushing into the top 10 soon, overtaking RoXeD's idle 2nd folding alias mikael in about 3 days (3k points) time. So far it's positioned 195,097th of 1,067,841 all-time folders.

The PS3 certainly has the advantage for PPD (points per day), usually producing 900-1,000 points each day (on 24/7) whereas the PCs usually have to wait a week to get the same amount. But because the PS3 is less flexible in what type of work it can 'fold' then the regular PCs are still very valuable to the Folding@Home project.

Points Milestone - QCKRNU - 1k

QCKRNU has just passed the milestone for 1,000 points!

So far he has returned 4 work units to add 1,021 points to the team. His contribution so far has positioned him 526,352nd out of 1,067,841 all-time folders. Good stuff mate.

Saturday, September 6, 2008

New Team Member - QCKRNU

My Sister's boyfriend has just joined the team under the name QCKRNU and he has already returned 2 work units for the team for a total of 486 points!

He sits 654,431st out of 1,066,618 all-time folders. Great stuff mate.

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Problems with certain PS3 WUs? Server VSP06 was down

If your PS3 has had trouble returning work units from Projects 4044, 4045 (the big 1,250 pointers) & 4900 (310 points) then it's because a few days ago one of the four PS3 Servers, VSP06 - 171.64.122.73 was down. Vijay Pande had reported the server's downtime on his blog.

Looking at VSP06's log, the server was down between 7:45 PM PDT, Saturday 30 August and 3:10 PM PDT, Sunday 31 August. If your an East Coast Aussie like myself, then the times translate to 12:45 PM AEST, Sunday 31 August to 8:10 AM AEST, Monday 1st September.

So for approximatley 19 & 1/2 hours, the server was out of action, and it meant that if you had one of the above mentioned work units to return, you would've had to have waited for the server to start up again. Nobody should have had any problems receiving new work units however, as your PS3 would still have 3 different servers to download a work unit from.

PDT = Pacific Daylight Time = GMT-7
AEST = Australian Eastern Standard Time = GMT+10

Points Milestone - Lahm_Family_PS3 - 5k

My 2nd Playstation (the old man's) - Lahm_Family_PS3 has now passed the 5,000 points milestone!

Receiving 5,750 points from only 7 work units, it's certainly getting a good average Points/WU return. That's because it's crunched a few big 1,250 work units from Project 4044 & 4045. It's now positioned 265,223rd of 1,064,129 all-time folders.

Friday, August 29, 2008

Points Milestone - BIGMAN - 10k

BIGMAN has just passed the milestone for 10,000 points!

Only on the 9th, this guy had passed his 5k points milestone. Now he's sitting on 10,141 points from 28 work units and 196,933rd position of 1,061,402 all-time folders. Great stuff mate.

Thursday, August 28, 2008

Points Milestone - Lahm_Family_PS3 - 1k

Lahm_Family_PS3 has passed the 1,000 points milestone!

Now on 1,500 points from 2 work units, it's positioned 460,950th out of 1,060,764 all-time folders.

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Work Units Milestone - Greg - 100

Greg has returned over 100 work units!

Sitting on 101 work units and 11,562 points to be exact, he's positioned 182,207th out of 1,060,155 all-time folders. But on the team leaderboard he now sits insided the top 10, pushing magicgate3 back to 11th spot. Great stuff mate.

New Team Member - Lahm_Family_PS3

Well i've decided to keep the bonus PS3 I got with my Bravia TV after all. Not selling it anymore, my old man is going to use it mostly for his music and for watching DVD/Blu-rays on the 2nd TV.

Lahm_Family_PS3 is the name the new PS3 will be folding under. It's returned it's 1st work unit already! So far its only got 250 points, but I noticed its crunching through a big 1,250 point work unit now, so it looks like the 1k PPD increase due for the team in one month! that i was talking up a month ago, should hold true! Haha.

I'll post a 'Folding Setup' picture for this PS3 soon.

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Points Milestone - Greg - 10k

Just last night ROO_BOY29 moved into 12th spot on the team, and already he's been overtaken by Greg! His move into 12th spot has brought up his 10,000 point milestone as well!

Its been a bit longer between drinks for Greg as he made his 5k points milestone nearly 2 months ago. But he's had a sudden rush of work units in the last 24 hours, returning 5 for 1,480 points! Whatever he's done or changed lately, the effort is certainly appreciated! Haha he's now returned a total of 97 work units for 10,287 points. Great folding mate - Keep going!

Monday, August 25, 2008

Points Milestone - ROO_BOY29 - 10k

Just a fortnight after passing the 5k points milestone, my mate ROO_BOY29 has passed the 10,000 points milestone!

Folding with both his PS3 & Quad-Core Computer, he's pushed himself up to 12th spot on the team leaderboard. He's made a short-term goal to claim Delta_Leviathan's 8th position which is only ~7k points away.

Between his machines he's now returned 37 work units for an exact 10,088 points. This positions him 196,636th out of 1,058,950 folders for all-time.

Points Milestone - smASHer88_PS3 - 200k

Your team leader, and my Playstation - smASHer88_PS3 has just passed the 200,000 points milestone!

Purchased on Boxing Day (26th December) last year, i've had it folding mostly 24/7 since then, only really stopping to play the odd game, or watch a movie.

So far it's crunched through 872 work units for a total of 200,451 points, which places it 18,691st out of 1,058,875 folders for all time. It also means that it has produced just under 30% of Aussie Rules Footy's total points.

I'm aiming to make 300k points by Boxing Day this year haha. Keep folding team, ya doing great!

Sunday, August 24, 2008

New Folding@Home Clients Installation Guides

A new page of Client Installation Guides has been added to the Folding@Home website, making it easier for newcomers to install anyone of the various types of folding clients that are now available.

Existing folders can also benefit, whether it's adding an SMP or GPU client to the mix, these new guides will certainly help ease the process! Remember you can always visit the Folding Community Forums as well should you need further help, or just want to provide some feedback on your experiences.

Monitor your PS3 carefully!

Just as a warning, apparently a lot of PS3 folders have had troubles with certain work units, and experiencing funny things like title screens locking up, HDD activity taking way too long and more unfortunate results such as work units being lost, or a complete reset to default settings such as what I experienced!

It seems that Dan Ensign from the Pande Group has removed some problem work units saying:
'I'm going to pull projects 4026-4037 until I get a better sense of what's wrong, from our side. Sorry for the inconvenience.'
Watch these two threads (PS3 stalls at zero frames - various WUs & 4033 flatlined?) from the Folding Community Forum to keep updated on the situation.

Saturday, August 23, 2008

GPUs push Folding@Home past 3 Petaflops!

Following a thread in the Folding Community Forums - Highwater Mark , it seems that the total project power of Folding@Home has now passed the 3 Petaflops mark!

This is quite a significant achievement for the project, as 1 Petaflop was only achieved back in September last year. It just goes to show how much the project has grown since then. The release of the more mature GPU2 client has been the significant factor in getting the project to the power it's at now and undoubtably it's also going to be the big push for the project in the next couple of years.

There has already been around 25,000 GPU2 client installs to date, with a healthy 16,000 of those currently 'active'. This easily gives the GPU clients the best active/total CPU ratio of any type. Most others are less than 1:10.

Now there was a bit of a discussion on whether this 3 Petaflops measurement was 'legit' as the whole Stats Server issue could have produced unrealistic figures, but thats seemed to have settled well and truly, and we are definitley past 3 Petaflops by more than a whisker!

The NVIDIA GPUs seem to have the most support at the moment, having ~9,000 more active folders than what the ATI camp has. This is most likely due to the fact that the NVIDIAs are being rewarded with a better PPD average than the ATIs, but then again NVIDIA does have a better market share in graphics cards. But they have also recently released a GeForce Power Pack (to show off special NVIDIA graphics card only features such as PhysX demos & CUDA-based programs) which includes the GPU2 Folding client. So that might have atleast spurred the last week or so's jump in total project power to over 3 Petaflops.

Looks like its time to invest in a little GPU folding action! Just a note though, the PS3 active numbers have really taken a dive lately, and i'd just like to indicate that although GPU systems now put out the most folding power for the project, the PS3 work units are still very important for the project's development, just like the old CPU client is still very valuable. So don't worry about the points too much, just fold however much you can, and know that your helping a very worthy project.

Taken from the OS Stats page -

Client statistics by OS

OS Type Current TFLOPS* Active CPUs Total CPUs
Windows 1992096332138357
Mac OS X/PowerPC 78270118934
Mac OS X/Intel 20646859276
Linux 6236482326368
ATI GPU 36633236439
NVIDIA GPU 14051277418556
PLAYSTATION3 111139388584773
Total 3170316338 3252703

Total number of non-Anonymous donators = 1056777
Last updated at Thu, 21 Aug 2008 06:04:49
DB date 2008-08-21 06:00:03

Blog Archive